News

Guernsey announce Investec CI League Semi-Final knockout stage

Thu, Aug 18, 2011 7:18 PM


Following the virtual washout of the final round of games last Saturday and, the settling of one game in the committee room rather than on the pitch the line-ups for this weekend's Investec CI League matches can be announced.

The four teams battling to be crowned the Investec CI League champions are holders Rathbone's Old Victorians who face fellow Jersey side Aztec Springfield and, last year's runners up Odey ORs who face Farmers Caesareans at KGV on Saturday. These games will feature a number of individual inter-island player rivalries ahead of the Marlborough Inter Insular Trophy on Saturday 3 September here in Guernsey and ICC WCL6 in Malaysia a fortnight later.

This year's format also sees the teams finishing third and fourth competing for the Investec CI League Plate Trophy and again there is inter-island competition as St Ouen and Infrasoftech Walkovers SCF take on PKF Wanderers and Argyll Investment respectively.

Finally Cobo Tigers and Cenkos Emerging Players will play on Sunday to determine ninth and tenth place which along with the eventual outcomes of the Semi Finals and Final will determine the final placings from which the 2012 Groups will be drawn.

Mark Latter GCB Chief Executive said, -now we get down to the knockout phase and the focus will increase as teams seek a chance of silverware. I have no doubt the Guernsey v Jersey games will have the usual intensity and it would be great to an "inter-insular" final on Saturday 27 August in Jersey.

FINAL TABLES
Investec CI League - Group A
TeamPWLDN/RBonusPenalty PtsTotal Pts%Avg Points
Rathbones Old Victorians4300153011371%37.67
Farmers-Caesereans421015309358%31
St Ouen412014606641%22
Argyll Investment413006208251%20.5
Cenkos Emerging Players 1stXI412013905937%19.67


Investec CI League - Group B
TeamPWLDN/RBonusPenalty PtsTotal Pts%Avg Points
Odey ORs420024008050%40
Aztec Springfield411023405434%27
Infrasoftech Walkovers SCF411023005031%25
PKF Wanderers412014406440%21.33
Cobo Tigers412014006038%20




SEMI FINAL AND PLATE SEMI FINAL FIXTURES;
FIXTURE VENUE DATE
Semi Finals
Rathbones Old Victorians v Aztec Springfield Grainville Saturday 20 August 12.00pm
Odey ORs v Farmers Caesereans KGV Saturday 20th August 10.30am

Plate Semi Finals
St Ouen v PKF Wanderers FB1 Saturday 20th August 11.30am
Infrasoftech Walkovers SCF v Argyll Investment Les Q1 Saturday 20th August 11.30am

Ninth/Tenth Place Playoff
Cenkos Emerging Players v Cobo Tigers KGV Sunday 21st August 11.00am

Umpires to be appointed



ICC Europe Members

Follow ICC EUROPE on

ICC Europe on Facebook

Watch ICC EUROPE TV

Latest News

ICC Regions

CONTACT US - EUROPE

ICC Europe
The England and Wales Cricket Board,
Lord's Cricket Ground, St John's Wood
London, NW8 8QZ.
Tel: + 44 (0)20 7432 1200
Website: www.icc-europe.org