News

Global Twenty20 pathway heads to Essex

Mon, Jun 16, 2014 9:23 AM


Global Twenty20 pathway heads to Essex
Pepsi ICC Europe Division 2 heads to Essex next week as the Global Twenty20 pathway continues across Europe.

The tournament kicks off with a festival of cricket on 23 June at the Essex County Ground, and all six teams, Austria, newly promoted Belgium, Germany, Gibraltar, Isle of Man and Norway will play back to back with the final game being played under lights. Cricket Factory will also be present, as well as schools from the local community who will be engaging with the cricket in the day.

The competition continues until 26 June, with the winner being promoted to next year’s Pepsi ICC Europe Division 1.

ICC Europe is partnering with QuipuTV for a new digital look to a European tournament, linking with Twitter, video of wickets will be shared on selected matches throughout play, as well as a highlights package at the end of each day’s play. Follow @icc_europe using the hashtag #ICCEURDiv2

Cric HQ live scoring will again be available for every match at Pepsi ICC Europe Division 2 on www.icc-europe.org and features all fixtures and statistics.

Images will be available on ICC Europe’s Facebook.

The Pepsi ICC Europe Division 2 fixtures are as follows:

23 June Belgium v Gibraltar 10.00 - 13.00 Essex County Ground
23 June Germany v Austria 14.00 - 17.00 Essex County Ground
23 June Isle of Man v Norway 18.00 - 21.00 Essex County Ground
24 June Austria v Gibraltar 10.00 - 13.00 Garon Park
24 June Germany v Isle of Man 10.00 - 13.00 Billericay Ground 1
24 June Belgium v Norway 10.00 - 13.00 Billericay Ground 2
24 June Gibraltar v Germany 15.00 - 18.00 Garon Park
24 June Austria v Norway 15.00 - 18.00 Billericay Ground 1
24 June Belgium v Isle of Man 15.00 - 18.00 Billericay Ground 2
25 June Reserve Day
26 June Austria v Isle of Man 10.00 - 13.00 Garon Park
26 June Belgium v Germany 10.00 - 13.00 Billericay Ground 1
26 June Norway v Gibraltar 10.00 - 13.00 Billericay Ground 2
26 June Belgium v Austria 15.00 - 18.00 Garon Park
26 June Norway v Germany 15.00 - 18.00 Billericay Ground 1
26 June Gibraltar v Isle of Man 15.00 - 18.00 Billericay Ground 2

The Pepsi ICC Europe Division 2 squads are as follows:

Austria: Amar Naeem (Captain); Munir Ahmed; Imran Asif; Imran Goraya; Lakmal Kasthuri Arachchige; Satish Kaul; Shadnan Khan; Benjamin Loader; Aamir Malik; Babar Nadeem; Tiran Indika Perera; Armaan Randhawa; Nandeep Soggi; Mohamad Zalmai

Belgium: Brighton Watambwa (Captain); Muhammad Fahim Bhatti; Jamie Farmiloe; Reyhan Faiz; Soheel Hussain; Faisal Khaliq; Shaival Mehta; Shahid Muhammad; Simon Newport; Ali Raza; Abdul Rehman; Mohammad Sheraz Sheikh; Waqas Shafiq; Shahab Ud Din

Germany: Rishi Pillai (Captain); Khalid Butt; Imran Chaudhry; Demuni De Silva; Shakeel Hassan; Kashif Haider; Bilal Jafar; Rana Javed Iqbal; Khaled Khan; Sekander Khan; Andre Leslie; Asad Mohammad; Harmanjot Singh; Satyanarayana Srinivas

Gibraltar: Iain Latin (Captain); Mark Bacarese; Scott Chipolina; Ian Clark; Richard Colyer; David Coram; Ian Farrell; Julian Freyone; Kieron Ferrary; Marc Gouws; Matthew Hunter; Vikram Khatwani; Balaji Avinash Pai; Kayron Stagno

Isle of Man: Philip Littlejohns (Captain); Christopher Hawke; Gregory Hawke; Daniel Kniveton; Sam Kebbell; Adam Killey; Luke Lacey; Gareth Morris; Adam Mcauley; Alexander Stokoe; Max Stokoe; Arne Van Den Berg; Oliver Webster; Mathys Wessels

Norway:
Zaheer Ashiq (Captain); Muhammad Shahbaz Butt; Prithvi Bhart; Damon Crawford; Safir Hayat; Suhail Iftikhar; Ansar Iqbal; Shehraz Khalid; Fazil Mohammad Mir; Babar Shahzad; Ali Sufyan Saleem; Wasim Tahir; Ehtsham Ul-Haq; Shahzad Umran



ICC Europe Members

Follow ICC EUROPE on

ICC Europe on Facebook

Watch ICC EUROPE TV

Latest News

ICC Regions

CONTACT US - EUROPE

ICC Europe
The England and Wales Cricket Board,
Lord's Cricket Ground, St John's Wood
London, NW8 8QZ.
Tel: + 44 (0)20 7432 1200
Website: www.icc-europe.org