News

Squads and fixtures announced for Pepsi ICC Europe U19 Division 1

Fri, Jun 19, 2015 3:07 PM


Squads and fixtures announced for Pepsi ICC Europe U19 Division 1
Four of the continent’s leading teams Ireland, Jersey, Netherlands and Scotland will meet in Jersey for the Pepsi ICC U19 Division 1 where the top team will qualify for the ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2016.

Across nine days each team will play each other twice as they fight for top position to qualify for the ICC U19 Cricket World Cup. There will also be an opportunity for the second place side to enter a repechage event to secure qualification to the U19 Cricket World Cup which will be held in Bangladesh between 22 January and 14 February, 2016.

Once again European cricket will be showcased to a global audience through ICC Europe’s partnership with QTV Sports, with daily highlights on ICC Europe TV and wicket clips available at @icc_europe. Live scoring will be undertaken for the duration of the tournament by Cric HQ available on the ICC Europe website.

The tournament schedule is:

11 July- Ireland v Jersey (Grainville), Scotland v Netherlands (FB Fields)
12 July- Scotland v Jersey (Grainville), Ireland v Netherlands (Les Quennevais)
13 July- Rest/Reserve Day
14 July- Netherlands v Jersey (Grianville), Ireland v Scotland (FB Fields)
15 July - Scotland v Netherlands (Grainville), Ireland v Jersey (FB Fields)
16 July- Rest/Reserve Day
17 July- Ireland v Netherlands (Grianville), Scotland v Jersey (Les Quennevais)
18 July- Ireland v Scotland (Grianville), Netherlands v Jersey (Les Quennevais)
19 July- Rest/ Reserve Day

Squads
Ireland – Jack Tector (captain), Rory Anders, Andrew Austin, Sonny Cott, David Delany, Adam Dennison, Aaron Gillespie, William Mcclintock, James Mitchell, Gary Mcclintock, Tom Stanton, Lorcan Tucker, Harry Tector, Fiachra Tucker

Jersey – Solomon Warner (captain), Harrison Carlyon, Grant Donaldson, Robert Duckett, James Duckett, William Harris, Paul Hickling, William Kaye, David Martin, Elliot Miles, William Robertson, Daniel Santos-Costa, Benjamin Ward, Thomas Ward

Netherlands – Saqib Zulfiqar (captain), Pieter De Graaff, Bas De Leede, Asief Hoseinbaks, Reinier Kalis, Gijs Kroesen, Hamdan Khan, Kertan Nana, Davi Van Slobbe, Rens Van Troost, Adriaan Verbeek, Roeland Verhagen, Asad Zulfiqar, Sikander Zulfiqar

Scotland – Neil Flack (captain), Haris Aslam, Ryan Brown, Scott Cameron, Harris Carnegie, Mohammad Ghaffar, Thomas Hilton, Finlay McCreath, Mitchell Rao, Syed Shah, Cameron Sloman, Jack Waller, Simon Whait, Benjamin Wilkinson

Match officials
ICC Regional Referee Trevor Magee will be the referee for the tournament.
The Umpire Mentor for the tournament will be Rob Bailey (England).

The appointed umpires have been selected from the ICC Regional Associate & Affiliate Umpire Panel – Europe:
• Azam Baig (Ireland)
• Roland Black (Ireland)
• Alex Dowdalls (Scotland)
• Heath Kearns (Jersey)
• Samantha Ketipe (Italy)



ICC Europe Members

Follow ICC EUROPE on

ICC Europe on Facebook

Watch ICC EUROPE TV

Latest News

ICC Regions

CONTACT US - EUROPE

ICC Europe
The England and Wales Cricket Board,
Lord's Cricket Ground, St John's Wood
London, NW8 8QZ.
Tel: + 44 (0)20 7432 1200
Website: www.icc-europe.org