News

ICC Europe U15 Trophy starts next week

Fri, Jul 31, 2015 4:04 PM


ICC Europe U15 Trophy starts next week
The ICC Europe U15 Trophy starts next week where six teams from across Europe travel to Rugby in Warwickshire to compete in the six day, round robin event, where coloured clothing will be used for the first time.

Denmark, Guernsey, Jersey, Ireland, Netherlands, Scotland are all participating, which features Netherlands’ captain Bas De Leede and Jersey captain Harrison Carlyon who both played at the recent ICC Europe U19 Division 1 event in Jersey.

The ICC Europe U15 Trophy will be live scored by Cric HQ via www.icc-europe.org.
The tournament schedule is:

3 August- Denmark v Netherlands (Ground 1), Guernsey v Scotland (Ground 2), Ireland v Jersey (Ground 3)
4 August- Jersey v Scotland (Ground 1), Ireland v Netherlands (Ground 2), Denmark v Guernsey (Ground 3)
5 August- Denmark v Ireland (Ground 1), Guernsey v Jersey (Ground 2), Netherlands v Scotland (Ground 3)
6 August- Rest/ Reserve Day
7 August- Jersey v Netherlands (Ground 1), Denmark v Scotland (Ground 2), Guernsey v Ireland (Ground 3)
8 August- Ireland v Scotland (Ground 1), Guernsey v Netherlands (Ground 2), Denmark v Jersey (Ground 3)

*Matches start at 1030am local time

Squads
Denmark– Oliver Damgaard Hald (Captain), Simon Madsen, Athik Sawmy, Daniel Kølbæk, Narongchai Jaisuk, Mads Slebsager, Mudabber Hussain, Suleman Naim, Leon Wille, Ali Ul-Hassan, Thibanish Premachandran, Saad Sheikh, Nabil Akhtar, Jonas Henriksen

Guernsey- Nairn Guilbert (Captain), Ollie Bromley, Dan Le Messurier, Nic Buckle, Josh Ewins, Louie Green, James Lewis, Jack Birch, Miles Hardill, Myles Brook, Jonty Carnachan, Nic Hutchinson, Sam Goddard

Ireland- Harry Tector (Captain), Ian Anders, Jack Carson, Varun Chopra, Jonathan Garth, Stephen Keane, Josh Little, Rory McGovern, Maximilian Neville, Neil Rock, Andrew Vincent, Aaron Cawley, Sean Currie, John Glass

Jersey- Harrison Carlyon (Captain), Daniel Birrell, David Bourne, Christopher Thompson, Matthew Donaldson, William Packman, Jonathan Heward, Zak Tribe, Robert Howe, Julius Sumerauer, Matthew Daubeney, William Cunningham, Hugo King, Thomas Heelis

Netherlands- Bas de Leede (Captain), Ratha Alphonse, Philippe Boissevain, Jan Willem Damhuis, Floris de Lange, Olivier Elenbaas, Niels Etman, Nehaan Gigani, Hamza Mahmood, Salman Mirza, Remko Saraber, Safraaz Sardha, Sebastiaan van Lent, Sean Walsh

Scotland- Callum Garden (Captain), Zain Ashraf, Jack Bradburn, Aidan Brown, Calum Clarkson, Jamie Crawley, Tom Diamond, Robert Edwards, Angus Guy, Ihtisham ul Haq, Robbie McCallum, Ben Plomer, Aliyan Qureshi, Louis Ware

Match officials
ICC Regional Referee Trevor Magee will be the referee for the tournament.

The Umpire Mentor for the tournament will be Mark Hawthorne (Ireland).

The appointed umpires have been selected from the ICC Regional Associate & Affiliate Umpire Panel – Europe:
• Azam Baig (Ireland)
• David Bradley (Ireland)
• Ashraf Din (Netherlands)
• Alex Dowdalls (Scotland)
• Martin Gray (Guernsey)
• Samantha Ketipe (Italy)
• Alan Neill (Ireland)
• Simon Welch (Guernsey)



ICC Europe Members

Follow ICC EUROPE on

ICC Europe on Facebook

Watch ICC EUROPE TV

Latest News

ICC Regions

CONTACT US - EUROPE

ICC Europe
The England and Wales Cricket Board,
Lord's Cricket Ground, St John's Wood
London, NW8 8QZ.
Tel: + 44 (0)20 7432 1200
Website: www.icc-europe.org