News

Squads and fixture schedule announced for ICC WCL Division 6

Mon, Aug 24, 2015 1:47 PM


Squads and fixture schedule announced for ICC WCL Division 6
The International Cricket Council (ICC) today announced the eight squads that will travel to England for ICC World Cricket League (WCL) Division 6, which will be played from 7 to 13 September.

Bostwana, Guernsey, Fiji and Suriname will contest group A and Cayman Islands, Norway, Saudi Arabia, and Vanuatu will battle it out in group B in the seven-day tournament which provides the opportunity for the top two teams to qualify for ICC World Cricket League Division 5.

Group A Squads
Botswana – Karabo Motlhanka (captain), Karabo Modise, Waseem Tajbhay, Thatayaone Tshose, Russel Withey, Rashaad Mosweu, Gaolape (John) Mokokwe, Sooraj Kollery, Inzimam Master, Nabil Master, Dhruv Maisura, James Moses, Reginald Nehonde, Adithiya Rangaswamy

Guernsey– Jamie Nussbaumer (captain), Ben Ferbrache, David Hooper, Matthew Stokes, Tim Ravenscroft, Max Ellis, Jordon Martel, Jason Martin, Lucas Barker, Oliver Newey, James Wilkes-Green, Oliver Nightingale, Tom Nightingale, William Fazakerley

Fiji – Josefa Rika (captain), Jikoi Kida Vanualevu, Giles Smith, Rabici Lesuma, Metuisela Beitaki, Sekove Ravoka, Viliame Yabaki, Sakiusa Dokosobau, Karan Kumar, Imran Khan, Kunaal Kumar, Riyad Khan, Viliame Mana, Jone Wesele

Suriname – Mohindra Boodram (captain), Shazam Ramjohn, Vishwar Shaw, Gavin Singh, Banerd Benjemin Bailey, Yuvraj Paul Dayal, Vejai Hirlal, Mohan Balkaran, Khemraj Jaikaran, Sauid Ahmed Drepaul, Arun Kamesh Gokoel, Hemradj Akash Basropansingh , Muneshwar Chris Patandin, Wasim Akram Haslim

Group B Squads
Cayman Islands – Christopher Palmer (captain), Adrian Wright, Conroy Wright, Corey Cato, Darren Cato, Ramon Sealy, Omar Willis, Ryan Bovell, Alessandro Morris, Ian Rotsey, Neil Coley, Troy Taylor, Kervin Ebanks, Sacha DeAlwis

Norway – Raza Iqbal (captain), Safir Hayat, Vithyeswara Sarma, Amad Sheikh, Waqas Ahmed, Ibrahim Mughal, Rahul Raghunath Shinde, Prateesh Kumar Thangavadivel, Zeeshan S. Siddiqui, Wasif Jalal, Damon Crawford, Sheraz Khalid, Jawad Mir, Suhail Ifthikar

Saudi Arabia – Shoaib Ali (captain), Mohsin Shabbir Rajput, Abdul Waheed, Shahbaz Rasheed, Imran Azam, Kamran Hadi, Muhammad Waqas Ausaf, Arslan Mushtaq, Muhammad Mazhar Abbasi, Kashif Riaz, Muhammad Afzal, Muhammad Nadeem Javed, Ibrar Ul Haq, Sajid Saeed

Vanuatu - Andrew Mansale (captain), Trevor Langa, Jonathan Dunn, Simpson Hopeman Obed, Joshua Rasu, Wolford Kalworai, Patrick Matautaava, Jelany Chilia, Nalin Nipiko, Ronald Tari, Kenny Tari, Apolinaire Liplip Stephen, Callum Charles Blake, Niko Unavalu

Fixtures

7 September – Suriname v Botswana (Kelvedon), Guernsey v Fiji (Colchester), Cayman Islands v Vanuatu (Frinton), Norway v Saudi Arabia (Coggeshall)
8 September – Cayman Islands v Saudi Arabia (Kelvedon), Vanuatu v Norway (West Mersea), Fiji v Suriname (Colchester), Guernsey v Botswana (Frinton)
9 September- Rest/ reserve day
10 September – Fiji v Botswana (Coggeshall), Guernsey v Suriname (Halstead), Cayman Islands v Norway (Kelvedon), Vanuatu v Saudi Arabia (Colchester)
11 September – A3rd v B4th (Kelvedon), B3rd v A4th (Maldon), A1st v B2nd (Frinton), B1st v A2nd (Coggeshall)
12 September- Rest/ reserve day
13 September – Final (County Ground, Chelmsford), 3rd v 4th Play off (Colchester), 5th v 6th Play off (Bishops Stortford 1), 7th v 8th Play off (Bishops Stortford 2)



ICC Europe Members

Follow ICC EUROPE on

ICC Europe on Facebook

Watch ICC EUROPE TV

Latest News

ICC Regions

CONTACT US - EUROPE

ICC Europe
The England and Wales Cricket Board,
Lord's Cricket Ground, St John's Wood
London, NW8 8QZ.
Tel: + 44 (0)20 7432 1200
Website: www.icc-europe.org